*Type the result

7 + 8 =
By proceeding, you agree to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.
If you are already registered, kindly LOG-IN NOW!

*Type the result

6 + 7 =
By proceeding, you agree to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.
Don't have account?

You must have received an OTP (Password) in your mobile.

Resend OTP

‘Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’, a unit and brand of Yugrishi Shriram Sharma Acharya Charitable Trust is the author and publisher of the website www.akhandjyoti.com. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital owns and operates the services provided through the Website.

The following Terms of Use and Conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital's website www.akhandjyoti.com. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to be bound by all these “Terms”. Please read all “Terms” & “Conditions” in full before using the website.

  1. CONDITIONS OF USE:

    You must be 18 years of age or older to register, use the services, or visit or use the website in any manner. By registering, visiting and using the website or reading all “Terms”, you represent and warrant to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the website and the services available through the website, and agree to and abide by all “Terms”.

  2. TERMS OF USE APPLICABLE TO ALL USERS:

    The terms in this section/ Clause 2 are applicable to all Users of the website.

    1. END-USER ACCOUNT AND DATA PRIVACY
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye hospital may by its services, collect information relating to the devices through which you access the website, and anonymous data of your usage. The collected information will be used only for improving the quality of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s services and to build new services.
      • The website allows Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to have access to registered users’ personal information or data such as name, email, phone number, gender and age for communication purpose so as to provide you a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the services provided.
      • The terms “personal information” and “personal data” are defined and explained in the “Privacy Policy”.
      • The User is expected to read and understand the “Privacy Policy”, so as to ensure that he or she has the knowledge of all information collected through the website.
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or personal data or information supplied by the User to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital or provided on the website or to any other person acting on behalf of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital.
      • The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password, if the User is registered on the Website. The User shall be responsible for all usage of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password. Although Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital or such other parties as the case may be, due to any unauthorized use of your account.
      • If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has the right to discontinue the Services to the User at its sole discretion.’
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may use such information collected from the Users from time to time for the purposes of debugging customer support related issues.
    2. LISTING CONTENT AND DISSEMINATING INFORMATION
      • All information, illustrations, demonstrations and simulations provided on the website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Always consult with a doctor about your vision problem and treatment for the same.
      • It is hereby expressly clarified that, the information that you obtain or receive from Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, and its employees, contractors, partners, sponsors, advertisers, licensors or otherwise on the Website is for informational purposes only. We make no guarantees, representations or warranties, whether expressed or implied, with respect to professional qualifications, quality of work, expertise or other information provided on the Website. In no event shall we be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you in reliance on such information.
      • The Website may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has no control over, and not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such websites or made available by/through our Website. Inclusion of any link on the Website does not imply that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital endorses the linked site. User may use the links and these services at User’s own risk.
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect User’s equipment on account of User’s access to, use of, or browsing the Website or the downloading of any material, data, text, images, video content, or audio content from the Website. If a User is dissatisfied with the Website, User’s sole remedy is to discontinue using the Website.
      • If Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital determines that you have provided fraudulent, inaccurate, or incomplete information, including through registration or appointment booking or feedback or any other means, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves the right to immediately suspend your access to the Website or any of your accounts with Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital and makes such declaration on the website alongside your name as determined by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital for the protection of its business and in the interests of Users. You shall be liable to indemnify Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital for any losses incurred as a result of your misrepresentations or fraudulent feedback that has adversely affected Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital or its Users.
    3. DOCTOR APPOINTMENT BOOKING AND CALL FACILITY

      Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital enables Users to book doctor appointments through two methods:

      a) Book facility on the website that allows Users book an appointment online through the Website by making a payment or fee.

      b) Telephonic services – a patient may call the helpline numbers provided on the website which connect Users directly to the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital representatives who may give confirmation on the date of appointment.

      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will ensure Users are provided confirmed doctor appointments on the Book facility. However, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital holds the discretion and has the right to reschedule or cancel any doctor appointment.
      • If a User or any person without registering on the website has utilized the telephonic services, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves the right to store such information and/or conversation of the User, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
      • The results of any search Users perform on the Website for services or treatments or departments should not be construed as an endorsement by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. If the User decides to engage and book a doctor appointment to seek medical services, the User shall be doing so at his/her own risk.
      • The User or the patient when books a doctor appointment online through the website, will get a ‘Booking Number’ through SMS on the shared mobile number, which the User or the patient will have to show at the OPD counter/ Registration counter at the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s hospital or the clinic after visiting physically to consult with the doctor on the appointment day.
      • In case of a ‘Patient-No-Show (P.N.S)’ (defined below), where the User or the patient does not show-up at the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s hospital or clinic on the date of appointment within the appointment time:
        • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital holds the discretion and the right to cancel the appointment and the fee taken while online appointment booking process, will not be refunded.
        • Patient-No-Show (P.N.S.) for the purposes of these Terms and Conditions, is defined as, any instance where a User or a patient, who booked an appointment on the Website using the Book Appointment facility, has not turned up for the appointment on the date of appointment and within the time of appointment, without cancelling or rescheduling in advance.
        • The User or the patient is suggested and advised to visit the hospital or the clinic 30 minutes before the appointment time on the date of appointment. In case the User or the patient do not report within the time of appointment, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital holds the discretion and the right to cancel the appointment and may decide not to oblige the appointment.
        • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves the right to make the final decision in case of a conflict.
    4. DOCTOR APPOINTMENT RESCHEDULING
      • When a User or a patient books an online doctor appointment, the appointment can be rescheduled by the User or the patient till 48 hours from the time of appointment after which the appointment can not be rescheduled.
      • An online appointment once booked and confirmed for a specific Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s hospital or clinic, can not be rescheduled by the User or the patient to a different Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s hospital or clinic. Reschedule of appointments are allowed only for the same hospital or clinic for which the appointment is booked previously.
    5. DOCTOR APPOINTMENT CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICY
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital holds the discretion and the right to cancel an appointment any time. When an appointment gets cancelled by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, the User or the patient will be notified through the User’s contact number.
      • When a User or a patient books an online doctor appointment, the appointment can be cancelled by the User or the patient till 48 hours from the time of appointment after which the appointment can not be cancelled.
      • When a User or a patient books a doctor appointment for a date and time which lies within next 48 hours from the time of booking the appointment, the appointment can not be cancelled.
      • When an appointment is cancelled by the User or the patient or by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, the amount paid online as OPD fee during the appointment booking process, will be refunded within 7 working days to the account of the User.
      • Users will not be entitled for any refunds in cases where, the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital doctor is unable to meet the User at the exact time of the scheduled appointment time and the User is required to wait, irrespective of the fact whether the User is required to wait or choose to not obtain the medical services from the said doctor at the hospital or clinic.
    6. NOT FOR EMERGENCY USE

      The appointment booking facility on the website or Services are not intended to be a substitute for getting in touch with emergency healthcare. If you are an End-User or a patient facing a medical emergency (either on your or another person’s behalf), please contact the hospital directly.

    7. CONTENT OWNERSHIP AND COPYRIGHT CONDITIONS OF ACCESS
      • The contents listed on the Website are (i) User generated content, or (ii) belong to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. The information that is collected by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital directly or indirectly from the End- Users shall belong to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. Copying of the copyrighted content published by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital on the Website for any commercial purpose or for the purpose of earning profit will be a violation of copyright and Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves its rights under applicable law accordingly.
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital authorizes the User to view and access the content available on or from the Website solely for ordering, receiving, delivering and communicating only as per the “Terms” mentioned here on this page. The contents of the Website, information, text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software code, design, and the collection, arrangement and assembly of content on the Website (collectively, "Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Content"), are the property of Akhand Jyoti eye Hospital and are protected under copyright, trademark and other laws. User shall not modify the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose or for personal gain.
      • User shall not access the Services for purposes of monitoring their availability, performance or functionality, or for any other benchmarking or competitive purposes.
    8. REVIEWS, TESTIMONIALS AND FEEDBACK

      By using this Website, you agree that any information shared by you with Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will be subject to our Privacy Policy.

      You are solely responsible for the content that you choose to submit for publication on the Website, including any feedback, ratings, or reviews (“Critical Content”). The role of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital in publishing Critical Content is restricted to that of an ‘intermediary’ under the Information Technology Act, 2000. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital disclaims all responsibility with respect to the content of Critical Content, and its role with respect to such content is restricted to its obligations as an ‘intermediary’ under the said Act. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital shall not be liable to pay any consideration to any User for re-publishing any content across any of its platforms.

      Your publication of reviews and feedback on the Website is governed by Clause 5 of these Terms. Without prejudice to the detailed terms stated in Clause 5, you hereby agree not to post or publish any content on the Website that (a) infringes any third-party intellectual property or publicity or privacy rights, or (b) violates any applicable law or regulation, including but not limited to the IG Rules and SPI Rules. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, at its sole discretion, may choose not to publish your reviews and feedback, if so required by applicable law, and in accordance with Clause 5 of these Terms. You agree that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may contact you through telephone, email, SMS, or any other electronic means of communication for the purpose of:

      • Obtaining feedback in relation to Website or Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s services; and/or
      • Obtaining feedback and testimonial in relation to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s services; and/or
      • Resolving any complaints, information, or queries by Users or patients.

      and you agree to provide your fullest co-operation further to such communication by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital.

    9. PROFILE OWNERSHIP AND EDITING RIGHTS

      Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital ensures easy access to the User’s accounts on the website by providing a tool to update your profile information. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves the right of ownership of all the Users’ profile and photographs and to moderate the changes or updates requested by Users. However, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital takes the independent decision whether to publish or reject the requests submitted for the respective changes or updates. You hereby represent and warrant that you are fully entitled under law to upload all content uploaded by you as part of your profile or otherwise while using Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s services, and that no such content breaches any third-party rights, including intellectual property rights. Upon becoming aware of a breach of the foregoing representation, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may modify or delete parts of your profile information at its sole discretion with or without notice to you.

    10. AKHAND JYOTI EYE HOSPITAL REACH RIGHTS

      Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital ensures easy access to the User’s accounts on the website by providing a tool to update your profile information. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves the right of ownership of all the Users’ profile and photographs and to moderate the changes or updates requested by Users. However, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital takes the independent decision whether to publish or reject the requests submitted for the respective changes or updates. You hereby represent and warrant that you are fully entitled under law to upload all content uploaded by you as part of your profile or otherwise while using Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s services, and that no such content breaches any third-party rights, including intellectual property rights. Upon becoming aware of a breach of the foregoing representation, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may modify or delete parts of your profile information at its sole discretion with or without notice to you.

    11. INTERACTIVE AREAS

      The Website may provide interactive forms, email subscription sections, forums, newsgroups, bulletin boards and other interactive areas on different sections of the Website. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may, in its sole discretion, terminate your access to any interactive areas at any time, with or without notice. You are solely responsible for your use of the interactive areas, including:

      • Your own actions and communications and the consequences of those actions, including the consequences that result from posting communications on the Website and the Content of any of your postings;
      • Compliance with all rules and procedures of this Website;
      • Compliance with all applicable domestic and international laws and regulations that relate to your use of the Website;
      • Ensuring that you provide accurate and complete information when creating a user account; and
      • Ensuring that all Content and information that you submit does not contain third party copyrighted material or that you are otherwise legally entitled to post the Content and grant Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital the licenses set forth herein.
    12. NEWSLETTERS AND EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS:

      By submitting your email address to the Website, you consent to be placed on Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s mailing lists and thereby receiving e-mail correspondence from Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, including newsletters, event advertisements, service information, offers and Website updates. You may remove your e-mail address from the applicable mailing list at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in an e-mail from Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. Although Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will promptly remove your e-mail address from its mailing list, you may still receive any e-mails that are initiated before your e-mail address is removed from the list. You can also contact us and request to remove your email-id from the mailing lists.

    13. SMS AND WHATSAPP COMMUNICATIONS:

      By submitting your mobile number or contact number to the Website, you consent to be placed on Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s User’s database or list and thereby receiving SMS, message, media correspondence from Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, including event advertisements, service information, offers and Website updates. You can contact us and request to remove your email-id from the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s database or lists.

  3. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO CONTENT
    1. As mandated by Regulation 3(2) of the IG Rules, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital hereby informs Users that they are not permitted to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:
      • belongs to another person and to which the User does not have any right to;
      • is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically
      • objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;
      • harm minors in any way;
      • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
      • violates any law for the time being in force;
      • deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
      • impersonate another person;
      • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;
      • threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.
    2. Users are also prohibited from:
      • violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Website or any Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital content;
      • transmitting any information (including job posts, messages and hyperlinks) on or through the Website that is disruptive or competitive to the provision of Services by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital;
      • intentionally submitting on the Website any incomplete, false or inaccurate information;
      • making any unsolicited communications to other Users;
      • using any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Website;
      • attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Website;
      • copying or duplicating in any manner any of the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Content or other information available from the Website;
      • framing or hot linking or deep linking any Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Content.
      • circumventing or disabling any digital rights management, usage rules, or other security features of the Software.
    3. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, upon obtaining knowledge by itself or been brought to actual knowledge by an affected person in writing or through email signed with electronic signature about any such information as mentioned above, shall be entitled to disable such information that is in contravention of Clauses 3.1 and 3.2. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital shall also be entitled to preserve such information and associated records for production to governmental authorities for investigation purposes.
    4. In case of non-compliance with any applicable laws, rules or regulations, or the “Terms” (including the Privacy Policy) by a User, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the User to the Website and Services and to remove non-compliant information from the Website.
    5. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may disclose or transfer User-generated information to its affiliates or governmental authorities in such manner as permitted or required by applicable law, and you hereby consent to such transfer. The SPI Rules only permit Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital as provided for under the SPI Rules, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital or any person on its behalf and the User or where the User has consented to data transfer.
  4. TERMINATION
    1. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves the right to suspend or terminate a User’s access to the Website and the Services with or without notice and to exercise any other remedy available under law, in cases where,
      • a User breaches any terms and conditions mentioned on this page;
      • A third-party reports violation of any of its right as a result of your use of the Services;
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is unable to verify or authenticate any information provide to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital by a User;
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has reasonable grounds for suspecting any illegal, fraudulent or abusive activity on part of such User; or
      • Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital believes in its sole discretion that User’s actions may cause legal liability for such User, other Users or for Akhand Jyoti eye Hospital or are contrary to the interests of the Website.
    2. Once temporarily suspended, indefinitely suspended or terminated, the User may not continue to use the Website under the same account, a different account or re-register under a new account. On termination of an account due to the reasons mentioned herein, such User shall no longer have access to data, messages, files and other material kept on the Website by such User. The User shall ensure that he/she/it has continuous backup of any medical services the User has rendered in order to comply with the User’s record keeping process and practices.
    3. Akhand Jyoti may immediately terminate these Terms & Conditions with or without cause, and with or without notice, at any time (including where you repeatedly infringe the intellectual property of others with the Consent that you post to the Website). Such termination shall take effect immediately unless Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital provides otherwise in any notice.
  5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

    In no event, including but not limited to negligence, shall Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, or any of its directors, officers, employees, agents or content or service providers (collectively, the “Protected Entities”) be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages arising from, or directly or indirectly related to, the use of, or the inability to use, the Website or the content, materials and functions related thereto, the Services, User’s provision of information via the Website, lost business or lost End-Users, even if such Protected Entity has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall the Protected Entities be liable for:

    • provision of or failure to provide all or any service by Practitioners to End- Users contacted or managed through the Website;
    • any content posted, transmitted, exchanged or received by or on behalf of any User or other person on or through the Website;
    • any unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; or
    • any other matter relating to the Website or the Service.
  6. RETENTION AND REMOVAL

    Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may retain such information collected from Users from its Website or Services for as long as necessary, depending on the type of information; purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and according to the SPI Rules. Computer web server logs may be preserved as long as administratively necessary.

  7. INDEMNIFICATION:

    To the fullest extent permitted by law, you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital and its successors and affiliates, as well as its officers, directors, employees, volunteers, agents, licensors, and suppliers, from and against any damages or claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements, including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, regardless of whether they are attributable to any act or omission of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital and its successors and affiliates, in connection with: (1) your use of the Website, (2) your breach of these Terms, (3) your negligent or wrongful conduct, (4) your access to or use of any third party website linked to from the Website, (5) Content posted by you, (6) your violation of these Terms or your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any trademark, copyright or other proprietary or privacy right, or (7) the infringement by you of any right of any person or entity. This indemnification provision shall apply to third-party claims as well as claims between the parties to these Terms.

  8. CONTACT INFORMATION AND GRIEVANCE TEAM
    1. If a User has any questions concerning Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, the Website, this Agreement, the Services, or anything related to any of the foregoing, Akhand Jyoti customer support can be reached at the following email address: www.akhandjyoti.com or via the contact information available from the following hyperlink: www.akhandjyoti.com/contact-us
    2. If you have any grievance with respect to the Website or the service, including any discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information, you can contact our Grievance Team at:
      Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Corporate
      Office Address: Village + P.O. – Mastichak, Via Pojhi Parsa, Saran, Bihar – 841219
      Phone: 9262299952 / 9262299953
      Email: support@akhandjyoti.org
  9. WAIVER:

    No provision of this Agreement or “Terms” shall be deemed to be waived and no breach excused, unless such waiver or consent shall be in writing and signed by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. Any consent by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to, or a waiver by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital of any breach by you, whether expressed or implied, shall not constitute consent to, waiver of, or excuse for any other different or subsequent breach.

  10. WEBSITE UPTIME, UPKEEP:

    The Content of the Website is subject to change anytime without notice, including to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Website. At any time, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may terminate, change, or suspend any aspect of the Website, temporarily or permanently, without notice to you. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is not obligated to continue to support or update the Website. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may impose limits on certain features or services or restrict your access to parts, or all of, this Website. While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our Website is available 24 hours a day, 365 days per year, website do sometimes encounter downtime due to the server and other technical issues. Where possible, we will try to give our users warning of maintenance issues, but shall not be obligated to do so. You acknowledge and agree that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital and its successors and affiliates shall not be liable to you or any third party if Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital exercises any of these rights.

    While we take every effort to ensure that all content provided on the Website does not contain computer/internet viruses and /or harmful materials, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses or otherwise protect your computer/mobile device and you should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of applicable items on your computer/mobile device. We disclaim any liability for the need for services or replacing equipment or data resulting from your use of the Site. While every effort is made to ensure smooth and continuous operation, we do not warrant the Site will operate error-free.

  11. MODIFICATIONS TO THE TERMS & CONDITIONS:

    Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may, at any time and in its sole discretion, amend these Terms & Conditions by posting the amended Terms to this Website and you agree to be bound by these modifications. Any modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting. You should periodically review the most up-to-date version of these Terms & Conditions for any changes.

  12. GENERAL:

    The headings contained in above mentioned “Terms” or on this “Terms & Conditions” page are for convenience only and are not to be used in interpreting these Terms & Conditions. The provisions of these Terms & Conditions are severable. In the event any provision of these Terms shall, in whole or part, be determined to be void for any reason, the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s failure or delay in exercising or enforcing any right under these Terms & Conditions shall not operate as a waiver or relinquishment of any right. No waiver of any of these Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or any other term or condition.

Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital (“us” or “we”, which also includes its affiliates), a unit and brand of Yugrishi Shriram Sharma Acharya Charitable Trust is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.akhandjyoti.com (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital.

Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We respect and value your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. It applies to all users' and patients' details that we collect online and offline.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect personal information about the Users of the Services provided by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, including the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services and the website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

By using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child or relative or friend) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorised by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

  1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

    This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

    • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
    • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

    This Privacy Policy states the following:

    • The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in point 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in point 2 below) relating to an individual;
    • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
    • How and to whom Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will disclose such information.
  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls, SMS, WhatsApp, form fill up on any page on the website, form fill up on social media platforms or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

    • contact data (such as your email address, phone number and WhatsApp number);
    • demographic data (such as your gender, age, your date of birth, your photo, your pin code and your address);
    • data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
    • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.)

    The information collected from you by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

    “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

    The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

    • passwords;
    • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
    • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • sexual orientation;
    • medical records and history;
    • biometric information;
    • visitor or patient details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
    • call data records.

    Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

  3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS
    1. ALL USERS NOTE

      This section applies to all users.

      1. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital immediately.
      2. An indicative list of information that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.
      3. All the information provided to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues.. (f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:
        • Publishing such information on the Website.
        • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
        • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
        • Analyzing software or website usage patterns for improving product design, services and utility.
        • Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
        • Processing payment instructions including those through independent third party service providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid instrument and wallet providers for processing of payment transaction or deferral of payment facilities.

        If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. However, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section 4.1(iii), if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent.

      4. Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.
      5. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital relating to the same.
      6. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through support@akhandjyoti.org. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.
      7. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through support@akhandjyoti.org. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may have with you.
      8. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card, mobile wallets, UPI or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will collect such User’s credit card or debit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit/ debit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
      9. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer or mobile device (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer or mobile device operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.
      10. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
      11. A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, address, age, phone number, gender, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, is optional. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Akhand Jyoti eye Hospital to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.
      12. This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third-party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
      13. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, and they are not authorized to bind Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to any contract. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
      14. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to effectively render the Services).
      15. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
      16. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
      17. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s business.
      18. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
    2. END-USERS NOTE:

      This section applies to all End-Users.

      1. As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.
      2. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital, failing which they are required to leave the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital immediately.
      3. If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to support@akhandjyoti.org, inquire whether Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to delete and destroy all such information.
      4. End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes:
        • Analyzing software or website usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
        • Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.
        • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital.
        • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
      5. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone, WhatsApp and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at www.akhandjyoti.com by changing the account settings or by writing to ‘support@akhandjyoti.org’.
      6. At times, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital conducts a User survey to collect information about End-Users' preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users.
      7. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development.
      8. All Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies or put in place adequate measures on their own.
      9. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may also disclose or transfer End-Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital corporation division or company. Any third party to which Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use.
      10. To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the Services, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital to provide End-Users with such Services, to help Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website or independent third party service providers to process payment instructions including providing a payment deferral facility to End-Users in relation to the Services. These third-party service providers have access to information needed to process payments but may not use it for other purposes. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.
    3. CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:
      1. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.
      2. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.
      3. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.
      4. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.
  4. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
    1. Your Personal Information is maintained by Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s business.
    2. No administrator at Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital by sending an email to support@akhandjyoti.org. You shall be liable to indemnify Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
    3. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
    4. Part of the functionality of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is assisting the doctors to maintain and organise such information. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.
    5. Part of the functionality of the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.
    6. Notwithstanding the above, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.
  5. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

    Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact support@akhandjyoti.org to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital has about you and your account.

    If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

  6. CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY

    Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet through computer or mobile devices.

  7. BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

    We may participate in behavioral-based advertising. This means that a third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our site or other websites.

  8. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

    You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  9. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

    Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital's information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital corporate office of which address, and details are shared below. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may also communicate such grievances to the corporate office.

    Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital
    Village & P.O. – Mastichak, Via Pojhi Parsa, Saran, Bihar – 841219.
    Phone: 9262299952 / 9262299953
    Email: support@akhandjyoti.org

SCHEDULE

Indicative List of Information by Nature of Service

  1. End-Users using the Website by registering for an account on the Website.

    You can create an account by giving us information regarding your [name, mobile number, email address], and such other information as requested on the End-User registration page. This is to enable us to provide you with the facility to use the account to book your appointments and store other health related information.

    When you choose to call the helpline numbers or any phone numbers provided on Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital website, the records of such calls are recorded and stored in the calling software or Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s servers. Your consent to such recordings is dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to consent to recording of such call, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital hereby reserves the right to not provide you the Services for which such Personal Information is sought. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  2. End-Users using the Website without registering for an account on the Website (i.e., ‘Guest’ End-User):

    You can use the Website without registering for an account, but to book an appointment, you may be asked certain information (including your [mobile number], and such other information as requested when you choose to use the Services without registration) to confirm the appointment.

    When you choose to call the helpline numbers or any phone numbers provided on Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital website, the records of such calls are recorded and stored in the calling software or Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital’s servers. Your consent to such recordings is dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. If you choose not to consent to recording of such call, Akhand Jyoti Eye Hospital hereby reserves the right to not provide you the Services for which such Personal Information is sought. Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.